Melechesh: The Epigenesis.Lovin' this latest platter from the Israeli blackĤ2. Dark Tranquility: We Are the Void.not as good as some of their past gems,īut still a solid release for the Swedish melodic death metal legends.Ĥ1. Elysium Theory: Modern Alchemy.upstate New York proggers arrive!Ĥ0. Annotations of an Autopsy: The Reign of Darkness.surprise deathcore releaseģ9. Martriden: Encounter the Monolith.US progressive black/death upstarts onceģ8. Ralph Towner/Paolo Fresu: Chiaroscuro.jazz release of the year. Creation's End: A New Beginning.another metal supergroup that chalked up aģ6. James LaBrie: Static Impulse.excellent solo release from Dream Theaterģ5. Jon Oliva's Pain: Festival.former Savatage frontman continues to keep theģ4. Haken: Aquarius.heavy modern prog gem, and a band that's going to really goģ3. Triptykon: Eparistera Daimones.Tom G and his new band pummel on their debutģ2. Immolation: Majesty and Decay.no slowing down for these New York death metalģ1. Erik Norlander: The Galactic Collective.the keyboard wizard returns withģ0. Barren Earth: Curse of the Red ath metal, psychedelia, progĢ9. Firewind: Days of Defiance.another killer power metal platter from Gus G andĢ8. Charred Walls of the Damned: s/t.metal supergroup of the year. New line-up, moreīrutal, more memorable, more Fear Factory!Ģ6. Fear Factory: Mechanize.easily the best FF album in years. Circle II Circle: Consequence of Power.a wonderful metal album from Mr.Ģ5. This might be my favorite release from MikeĢ4. Spiritual Beggars: Return to Zero.Enter Apollo, who is now splitting timeīetween this band and Firewind. Fozzy: Chasing the Grail.some of the best hooks in metal. Killer concept release, I'll be keeping my eyes on them for sure!Ģ2. Mob Rules: Radical Peace.Never much listened to these guys, but after this Brainstorm: Memorial Roots.One of the most underrated power/prog metal bandsĢ1. Atheist: Jupiter.technical extreme metal pioneers return with a solidĢ0. Glass Hammer: If.The band from Tennessee return to bombastic prog on thisġ9. Kamelot: Poetry For the Poisoned.Not sure what's going on with Kahn theseĭays, but they still managed to release another winner here.ġ8. Platter of intelligent & adventurous heavy metal.ġ7. Iron Maiden: The Final Frontier.the cagey old veterans return with another Borknagar: Universal.It's been a few years, but well worth the wait.ġ6. Like their brand of ethnic & symphonic progressive metalġ5. Myrath: Desert Call.This band was a new discovery for me this year, but I Dimmu Borgir: Abrahadabra.Might be too theatrical and orchestral for some,īut I like the symphonic & over the top nature of it all.ġ4. Nevermore: The Obsydian Conspiracy.Another stellar release from Nevermoreġ3. Star One: Victims of the Modern Age.bombastic, proggy, & heavy!ġ2. Ihsahn: After.once again the former Emperor frontman proves what a virtuosoġ1. Helmet of Gnats: High Street.jazz/prog/fusion doesn't get any better thanġ0. Spock's Beard: X.Best release of the post-Morse era!ĩ. Vanden Plas: The Seraphic Clockwork.One of the best progressive metal bandsĨ. Decrepit Birth: Polarity.crushing technical death metal. Frogg Café: Bateless Edge.are there no limits to what these guys can do? IĦ. With a touch of death metal thrown on top. Orphaned Land: The Never Ending Way of ORWarriOR.ethnic progressive metal, Impressive 70's styled hard rock with a touch of blues.Ĥ. Black Country Communion: Black Country Communion.a supergroup for the ages! Masterplan: Time To Be King.a very close second. Enslaved: Axioma Ethica Odini.hands down, the most amazing album this year.īlack metal meets progressive rock, and the end result is Enslaved'sĢ. Summarized List Of The Top 50 CDs, From All Of The SoT Staffġ. CLICK HERE to vote for YOUR favorite album of the year ! ***
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |